Torchbearers

Olga Kaniskina _________

Olympic champion in the women’s 20km race walk (Beijing, 2008), three-time world champion (2007, 2009, 2011), European champion, two-time Russian champion.


Ebgeny Shvetsov ______

Recipient of the Order of Glory, three-time Paralympic track and field champion, repeat Russian champion


Sergey Vdovin ______

Rector of Mordovia State University named after N.P.Ogarev, Candidate Master of Sport of the USSR in Orienteering, President of the Mountain Ski Federation of the Republic of Mordovia.


Yaroslav Aksyonov _______

Master of Sport in Boxing, Penza Oblast champion, Volga Federal District medallist, All-Russian University Games medallist (2012).


Bogdan Bobrov ______

Candidate Master of Sport in Tennis, repeat champion and medallist at Russian tournaments in individual and team events, repeat winner at world and European tournaments, member of the Russian national team in the U17 age group.


Elena Karpova _______

Master of Sport in Rhythmic Gymnastics, member of the Republic of Tatarstan team, silver medallist at the 2011 International Rhythmic Gymnastics Tournament (Turkey), silver medallist at the 2012 Republic of Tatarstan Rhythmic Gymnastics Championship, silver medallist in the team event at the 7th Summer Spartakiade of the Republic of Tatarstan, gold medallist in the group event at the Lights of Kazan All-Russian Rhythmic Gymnastics Championship (2013).


Ramil Sinyakaev _______________

Master of Sport in Belt Wrestling, Master of Sport of the Republic of Tatarstan in Koresh (Tatar-Bashkir wrestling), winner of Russian belt wrestling championships, two-time Russian cadet koresh champion, four-time champion of the Republic of Tatarstan Youth Koresh Championship.


Timur Gumaev ____________

Bronze medallist at the Russian Boxing Championship, winner of the Volga Federal District Boxing Championship, winner of the Republic of Tatarstan Boxing Championship, winner of the Samara Oblast Boxing Championship, repeat winner of all-Russian and republican boxing tournaments, winner of the Nizhny Novgorod Mayor Cup International Boxing Tournament.


Marat Salakhov _______

Master of Sport in Cross-Country Skiing, winner of all-Russian competitions, repeat champion of the Republiс of Tatarstan.


Insaf Zakirov _______

Head of the Sarmanovsky Municipal District of the Republic of Tatarstan.