Torchbearers

Sergey Lomanov _______

Russian bandy player, Russian champion (2001, 2006, 2007, 2008), Russian Cup holder (1998, 1999, 2005, 2006), European Champions Cup holder (2001, 2006), World Cup holder (2006, 2007, 2011), FIB Champions Cup holder (2006), Katrineholm Cup holder (2003), Entos Cup holder (2004), world champion (2001, 2006, 2007, 2008, 2011, 2013), winner of the Russian Government Cup tournaments (2000, 2008, 2010).


Victoria Leonova _________2_

Member of the Russian national track and field team, 3rd runner-up at the 2011 World Youth Championships in Athletics (France)


Sergey Matushkin _________2_

Participant in the 2006 International Handball Games (Moscow), medal winner at the Volgograd University Games


Sergey Gerasimov _________

Master of Sports International Class in Swimming, champion of Russia, gold medallist at the CISM Military World Games, gold medallist at the 22nd Summer Universiade 2003 in Daegu, holder of the Order for Services to the Fatherland, II Degree.


Viktor Karma _____

Winner of the 2012 Novosibirsk Region Sambo Championship, winner of the 2013 Russian Judo Championship, bronze medallist in the men’s sambo and judo events at the 2013 Novosibirsk Region University Games.


Galina Kukleva _______

Merited Master of Sports in Biathlon (1998), gold medallist at the Nagano 1998 Winter Olympic Games, bronze medallist at the Salt Lake City 2002 Winter Olympic Games, triple world champion (2000, 2001, 2003), holder of the Order for Services to the Fatherland, II Degree (2003), holder of the Order of Honour.


Anatoly Prokofyev _________

Tyumen Oblast ice hockey champion, Russian Records Book record holder in aggressive chess, honorary member of the Viktor Muravlenko Public Fund, holder of the Certificate of Merit of the Ministry of Oil and Gas Industry of the USSR.


Valentin Zuev ____

Doctor of Education, professor, Vice-President of the Russian Student Sports Union, Director of the Institute of Physical Culture of Tyumen State University


Anna Bulygina ________

Merited Master of Sports in Biathlon, member of the Russian national team, runner-up at the Russian Championships (2009, 2010), gold medallist at the 2009 World Biathlon Championships (Pyeongchang), participant in the Vancouver 2010 Winter Olympic Games.


Sergey Chepikov 007________

Soviet and Russian biathlete, skier, double Olympic champion, double European champion, first ever Russian biathlete to take the World Cup title, Merited Master of Sports of the USSR, participant in six Olympic Games, Sverdlovsk Oblast Legislative Assembly deputy.